Endnotes
[…] Civ. Code § 56.10(c)(4), (10)&(16).

24 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(b)(1)(i); Ca. Civ. Code § 56.10(b)(9).

25 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(b)(1)(ii); Ca. Civ. Code § 56.10(b)(9).

26 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.502(a)(1)(i)&(2)(i); 164.524; Ca. Health & Saf. Code § 123110(a).

27 See 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.502(a)(1); 164.512; see Ca. Civ. Code § 56.01 et al.

28 45 C.F.R. § 164.520; U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services, “Notice of Privacy Practices”, available at https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-professionals/privacy/guidance/privacy-practices-for-protected-health-information/index.html

29 20 U.S.C. § 1232g.

30 34 C.F.R. § 99.1(a)(“Except as otherwise noted in § 99.10, this part applies to an educational agency or institution to which funds have been made available under any program administered by the Secretary, if (1) The educational institution provides educational services or instruction, or both, to students; or (2) The educational agency is authorized to direct and control public elementary or secondary, or postsecondary educational institutions.”).