Endnotes
[…] Civ. Code §§ 56.10, 56.11; Cal. Fam. Code § 6929(c); 42 C.F.R. §2.14.

68 Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 123110(a), 123115(a)(1); Cal. Civ. Code §§ 56.10, 56.11). For information on the confidentiality laws that apply to Title X and drug treatment services, see Gudeman, Madge, “The Federal Title X Family Planning Program: Privacy and Access Rules for Adolescents,” Youth Law News Jan.-Mar. 2011 and see Gudeman, “Federal Privacy Protection for Substance Abuse Treatment Records: Protecting Adolescents,” Youth Law News, July-Sep. 2003.

69 Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 123115(a)(2); see 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.502(a)(1)(ii),164.506. (online NCYL chart cites 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(g)(5).

70 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(8).

71 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (“Parent means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or a guardian.”).

72 Cal. Education Code § 49069.

73 Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10(c)(1); 45 C.F.R. § 164.506(c)(2); 45 C.F.R. § 164.501 (defining “treatment”).