Endnotes
[…] 32 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (a)(4)(A)(“…the term “education records” means, except as may be provided otherwise in subparagraph (B), those records, files, documents, and other materials which—(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.”).

33 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.

34  34 C.F.R. § 99.3(b)(1) (“’Education Records’… (b) The term does not include: (1) Records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are used   only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the record.”).

35 34 C.F.R. § 99.3(b)(4) (“(b)The term does not include. . . (4) Records on a student who is 18 years of age or older, or is attending an institution of postsecondary education, that are: (i) Made or maintained by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or other recognized professional or paraprofessional acting in his or her professional capacity or assisting in a paraprofessional capacity; (ii)Made, maintained, or used only in connection with treatment of the student; and (iii)Disclosed only to individuals providing the treatment. For the purpose of this definition,“treatment” does not include remedial educational activities or activities that are part of the program of instruction at the agency or institution”).

36 34 C.F.R. § 99.3(b)(2).